Privacy Policy

POLICY FOR CONSUMER

 

Thank you for visiting our website[www.setiamalaysia.com] and/or mobile application [Setia Malaysia]. This Privacy Policy explains how your information, including personal data is protected in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and describes how Setiahub Sdn. Bhd. [company number: 1035186U / 201301005343] use and disclose personal information of our customers collected through our website and application. This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites and services that display or link to different privacy statements.

By continuing to browse our website and application, you willingly consent to the use and collecting of your information, including your personal information, personal preferences, and any information you submit about others, in the way specified in this policy.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

Personal information [name, gender, identification card, passport number, email address, phone number, date of birth, location, financial account information, other] will be collected through register account, visit Setiahub’s website or application, participate in any promotions and survey.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

You acknowledge and consent to provide personal information. The purpose for collect personal information is to notify customers about the update of website and application, improve the content of website and application and contact customer about the marketing and sales purpose.

 

We assure you that the information collected from you is not shared with other organizations without your prior consent.

By accessing this Website/Mobile Application and/or selecting the corresponding box, you expressly accept that Setiahub may use your information for the following purposes:

 

1.      Conducting market surveys and/or market analysis.

2.      Managing your account on our online portal, such as the website and application

3.      Administering participation in any contests organized by our company.

4.      Responding to your inquiries.

5.      Sending you commercial information/updates about our brands/stores via email, SMS, or WhatsApp

6.      Maintaining and updating customer records.

7.      Providing offers that may be of interest to you.

8.      Fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and complying with our legal obligations.

9.      Gaining a better understanding of your preferences.

 

Protection of Personal Information

 

Setiahub implements comprehensive security measures, including administrative and technical protocols, to protect your Personal Information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. When we disclose your personal information to our authorized agents or service providers, we ensure that they adhere to appropriate safeguards to protect the provided data. While we make reasonable efforts to secure your personal information, it is important to note that no system or data transmission over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

 

Maintenance and Access to Personal Information

 

Setiahub will try to make it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal information for one year after your last log-in. If requested to delete data, we will only mark it as inactive.

 

If you deactivate account or remove the application from devices, SetiaHub will also remove any data linked with the account that SetiaHub is not legally allowed to keep, including any personal data submitted.

 

Update of Personal Information

 

We are dedicated to maintaining the accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we have on file for you. If you notice that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date and request to update personal information, please contact us. We will promptly take action to ensure that your personal information is updated accordingly.

 

Update of Privacy Policy

 

Setiahub reserves the right to modify, update, replace or change any or all of these Terms of Use or its policies relating to the Services at any time and from time to time, by posting an updated or revised version at this page. Any modification, update, replacement or change to the Terms of Use or any policy relating to the Services shall be effective upon posting of the updated to these Terms of Use, it is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use regularly to ensure you are aware of the most recent terms as they will be binding on you and your use of the Mobile App and Services. Your continued use of, or access to, the Applications and/or the Services will be deemed to constitute your agreement to and acceptance of such changes. If you do not agree to any update or change, you must immediately cease using and accessing the Application and the Services.

Further, Setiahub may at any time and from time to time introduce updates, changes, enhancement, changes or new features to the Setiahub’s website and/or Mobile App. Any such changes or new features introduced will be subject to these Terms of Use.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent for SetiaHub to process your Personal Information at any time by contacting us. We will promptly take the necessary steps to delete your Personal Information from our database.

 

If you prefer not to have your Personal Information shared with third parties, or used for campaigns, marketing promotions, contests, or any activities organized by SetiaHub, please notify us in writing using the contact information provided.

 

 

Contact Us and Feedback

 

Setiahub will respond to any reasonable request to review your Personal Information and correct, amend, or delete any inaccuracies. If you have any questions or complaints concerning our Privacy Policy, or if you want to change your Personal Information, please submit them to Contact Us. Alternatively, you can contact us using the following information:

 

Setiahub Sdn. Bhd.

 

PT 2110, Lot 266, Seksyen 3,

Jalan Klang Banting, Batu 13,

Sungai Rambai, 42600 Jenjarom,

Selangor, Malaysia.

 

General Inquiry / Customer Service: 

Contact Number: +603-2381 2336

Email:  setia.customercare@gmail.com